Global Privacy Policy

The security of personal data has become one of the top priorities for organisations, and in a global and highly interconnected company such as ours, ensuring the inviolability of this information must be a priority objective. In this sense, we wish to be transparent and make this Privacy Policy available to everyone who interacts with us.

This Policy has a global character since, although whenever we collect your data, we shall provide you with specific information on the processing, we should like to draw up and make available to you the present document, where you can find and consult the general and relevant information on our practices with regard to the Protection of Personal Data, as well as our relations with those third parties who may access or collect such data on our behalf.

This Policy applies to Acciona, SA and all Acciona Group companies, defined as those over which Acciona, SA exercises, directly or indirectly, control over their capital and/or management; you can check out the individual companies that make up this Group at any time at https://www.acciona.com/shareholders-investors/financial-information/annual-accounts/ (collectively referred to as “ACCIONA”). The references in this Privacy Policy to "ACCIONA", "we", "us" and "our" concern the Data Controller in charge of processing your personal information, which, in general, will be the entity that collects, processes and at any time identifies this information.

One of ACCIONA's principles is to respect the regulations of each of the countries in which it operates, adapting its information systems to the specific regulations for processing the data of anyone who, for whatever reason, has dealings with us. ACCIONA undertakes to process personal data in accordance with personal data protection regulations and more specifically, whenever applicable, with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, in conformity with and with respect for the applicable local legislation in each case, meaning that in some jurisdictions this Policy could be supplemented by the corresponding local regulations.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Users, these being understood to be visitors to the website, as well as any other person who provides us with personal information through the various channels (hereinafter, "User" or "Users"). In this context, Channels are the various means or services that we make available to you to permit you to interact with us, whether or not they involve registration, such as websites, applications, platforms, mailboxes, addresses or telephone numbers for the provision of information or assistance to Users, profiles on social networks, forms, events, etc.

Some of our Online Channels may contain links to other non-ACCIONA third party websites and applications. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these. Please also review the privacy policies of such third parties to familiarise yourself with their practices. They may also contain cookies from third parties that are not owned or controlled by ACCIONA. In this case you can choose your third party cookie settings by using our Cookie Settings Tool, where you can manage your preferences, which you can access by clicking on "Cookies".

ACCIONA adopts the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security of personal data and to prevent the alteration, loss or unauthorised processing of or access to such data, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of the data and the risks to which the data are exposed. You may also confirm the presence of the SSL certificate by checking the Website’s properties in your browser. A connection will be secure when "https://" appears in the browser's address bar instead of "http://" and a padlock symbol is displayed. You can look up more features of the SSL certificate in the Legal Notice section.

Who is the data controller in charge of processing the personal data?

Whenever personal data are collected and processed, we shall inform the User of the ACCIONA company who is the Data Controller in charge of processing, and we shall provide the corresponding identifying data.

With regard to this Privacy Policy and this website, we would inform you that the Data Controller in charge of processing is:

The Data Protection Officer is a point of contact between you and the Data Controller; for any questions relating to the processing of personal data, if you wish, you may contact him at protecciondedatos@acciona.com.

What personal data may we collect through our Channels?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal data" are data that identify a person or can be used to identify them.

ACCIONA hereby informs its Users that their personal data, obtained through the Channels owned by ACCIONA, may only be collected for processing when they are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the specific, explicit and legitimate scope and purposes for which they were obtained.

Whenever personal data are collected through our Channels for specific purposes, Users will be provided beforehand with clear and unequivocal information on i) the Data Controller and its contact details, iii) the specific purposes of the processing and the basis for the legitimacy thereof, iv) the recipients or categories of recipients, where applicable, as well as the existence or not of international transfers, v) the storage criteria or periods, vi) and the rights enjoyed by Users in their capacity as data subjects.

Users are also solely responsible for the information provided, and for the veracity and legality of the same.

For what purpose and legitimate reasons does ACCIONA process personal data?

ACCIONA processes the personal data of Users, collected through any of our Channels, for the purposes and on the legitimate bases as set out in detail and notified for each specific processing operation; however for your information only, we have set out some of these, which are more general in scope, below:

To manage the relationship established with us

In such cases, we shall collect your data to enable us to implement the pre-contractual or contractual relationship that will allow us to provide you in an efficient manner with our products and services.

Users’ informed and specific consent will form the legal basis for this part of the processing.

How long does ACCIONA keep User’s personal data?

In general, the data will be kept i) for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the data were collected and ii) for the applicable limitation periods, if liabilities might be incurred as the result of the processing.

On a special basis:

The data collected for the purpose of responding to requests or enquiries will be kept for the time necessary to be able to attend to the same, but never for longer than twelve months.

To whom is ACCIONA permitted to provide User’s data?

At ACCIONA we undertake not to transfer or disclose our Users’ personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy or, where applicable, as might be indicated at the time of collection of the data.

Likewise, ACCIONA would inform you that some of these service providers, third parties or Group companies may be located in territories outside the European Economic Area that do not provide a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union. In such cases we transfer Users’ data with appropriate safeguards, maintaining at all times the security of such data; these may include the formulation of Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the Commission, the content of which may be examined by clicking on the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_es

What are Users’ rights whenever we process their data?

Users may exercise their rights of access to or rectification, erasure or portability of their data, and/or the restriction of or objection to the processing of such data, by contacting the corresponding Data Controller, by writing to the Personal Data Protection Department at Avenida de Europa, 18, Parque Empresarial La Moraleja, 28108 Alcobendas (Madrid) or by sending the form available at the following link: 

If we consider this necessary to be able to identify you, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity.

You may likewise, at any time, withdraw the consent given by writing to the above address, and by filing a complaint with the relevant data protection Supervisory Authority (https://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-ides-idphp.ph) and, in particular, with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es).

Observation: During periods of an exceptional nature such as States of Alarm or Emergency, which imply periods of confinement, or other external disturbances such as natural disasters, extreme weather conditions or wars, rights which are exercised by ordinary mail rather than through the email account will have a longer response time than usual, with response times being re-established once the recommended confinement period has been lifted.

Further information

Below you will find a series of links to further information on the specific processing of personal data. You will also find information about the website in the legal notice.

Validity

If any change is made to the Privacy Policy and to information management practices, this will be reflected in a timely manner, however ACCIONA may supplement, amend or replace the said Policy whenever it considers this necessary.

This Privacy Policy is published in Spanish and English; in case of any discrepancy between the two versions, the Spanish version will prevail.

 

Last updated:  25 February 2021.